Page 1 of 1

Proswitching doesn't work

Posted: Sun May 23, 2021 12:19 pm
by Tallwalker
I followed the GPU guide on prohashing to edit my eth.bat which works great, i configured my miner to track electricity which works great. the only issue is when i configure my miner to proswitching it says to replace "--server prohashing:3339" with "--server stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3336" which doesn't work, i even tried "--server prohashing:3336" but it still doesn't work. Can someone please help me, thanks.

Re: Proswitching doesn't work

Posted: Sun May 23, 2021 1:02 pm
by sonicrules
Tallwalker wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 12:19 pm I followed the GPU guide on prohashing to edit my eth.bat which works great, i configured my miner to track electricity which works great. the only issue is when i configure my miner to proswitching it says to replace "--server prohashing:3339" with "--server stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3336" which doesn't work, i even tried "--server prohashing:3336" but it still doesn't work. Can someone please help me, thanks.
When you switch to proswitching in the worker configurator the algorithm at the top switches back to the default. Change it back, or more simply, stick with port 3339.

Re: Proswitching doesn't work

Posted: Sun May 23, 2021 5:37 pm
by Tallwalker
sonicrules wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 1:02 pm
Tallwalker wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 12:19 pm I followed the GPU guide on prohashing to edit my eth.bat which works great, i configured my miner to track electricity which works great. the only issue is when i configure my miner to proswitching it says to replace "--server prohashing:3339" with "--server stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3336" which doesn't work, i even tried "--server prohashing:3336" but it still doesn't work. Can someone please help me, thanks.
When you switch to proswitching in the worker configurator the algorithm at the top switches back to the default. Change it back, or more simply, stick with port 3339.
Ok i tried that and it still doesn't work, i get a message saying "Miner terminated, watchdog will restart process after 10 seconds". For reference, this is what my eth.bat file currently says,
"miner.exe --algo ethash --server stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3339 --user Tallwalker --pass 1=8,a=ethash,w=150,p=0.11,n=Tallwalker
pause"

Re: Proswitching doesn't work

Posted: Sun May 23, 2021 7:28 pm
by Alynn
take off the stratum+tcp://

Re: Proswitching doesn't work

Posted: Mon May 24, 2021 11:59 am
by sonicrules
Tallwalker wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 5:37 pm
sonicrules wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 1:02 pm
Tallwalker wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 12:19 pm I followed the GPU guide on prohashing to edit my eth.bat which works great, i configured my miner to track electricity which works great. the only issue is when i configure my miner to proswitching it says to replace "--server prohashing:3339" with "--server stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3336" which doesn't work, i even tried "--server prohashing:3336" but it still doesn't work. Can someone please help me, thanks.
When you switch to proswitching in the worker configurator the algorithm at the top switches back to the default. Change it back, or more simply, stick with port 3339.
Ok i tried that and it still doesn't work, i get a message saying "Miner terminated, watchdog will restart process after 10 seconds". For reference, this is what my eth.bat file currently says,
"miner.exe --algo ethash --server stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3339 --user Tallwalker --pass 1=8,a=ethash,w=150,p=0.11,n=Tallwalker
pause"
The pass should start with l=8 and not 1=8. That's a lowercase L. I get you, because it definitely looks like a one on the worker configurator page.
I believe your command should be:

Code: Select all

miner.exe --algo ethash --server stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3339 --user Tallwalker --pass l=8,a=ethash,w=150,p=0.11,n=Tallwalker
pause

Re: Proswitching doesn't work

Posted: Fri Jun 04, 2021 9:11 pm
by Tallwalker
@sonicrules Ok thanks, I'll give that a try